Are Chinese Cars Safe? Every Euro NCAP Rating Compared

Last checked September 2026. Ratings from Euro NCAP. A rating is valid for six years, and Euro NCAP tests left-hand-drive versions.

Are Chinese cars safe? On the evidence of Euro NCAP, the independent crash-test body whose results apply across the UK and Europe, the answer is overwhelmingly yes. Almost every Chinese car sold in the UK has been awarded the maximum five stars, and several have scored better than long-established European rivals. But there are exceptions worth knowing about.

Euro NCAP ratings for Chinese cars

ModelYear testedStarsAdult occupant
Leapmotor B102025593%
Deepal S072024595%
BYD Seal 62025592%
MG HS2024590%
MGS5 EV2025590%
Leapmotor C102024589%
XPeng G62024588%
BYD Seal2023587%
BYD Sealion 72025587%
Omoda 52022587%
BYD Dolphin2023585%
MG4 EV2022583%
MGS92025583%
BYD Dolphin Surf2025582%
Jaecoo 7 plug-in hybrid2025581%
Omoda 920255Not listed here
Chery Tiggo 720255 (after reassessment)Not listed here
Zeekr 7GT2026 (new test)5Crash protection 93%
MG ZS Hybrid+2024475%
MG3 Hybrid+2024474%
Leapmotor T03Not tested––

For comparison, the Nissan Qashqai was downgraded to four stars when it was retested in 2025. See our Jaecoo 7 vs Qashqai comparison.

The exceptions

MG3: four stars and a seat recall

The MG3 Hybrid+ scored four stars, but during Euro NCAP’s frontal offset test the driver’s seat rail came unlatched. MG recalled cars built before August 2025, and in May 2026 Euro NCAP publicly urged owners to make sure the free repair had been done. If you own or are buying a used MG3, check the recall has been completed.

MG ZS: four stars

The MG ZS Hybrid+ also scored four stars, with a lower adult occupant score than most rivals.

Leapmotor T03: not tested

The Leapmotor T03 does not have a current Euro NCAP rating. That does not mean it is unsafe, but you have no independent result to rely on. The BYD Dolphin Surf is the cheap EV with a five-star rating; see our cheapest electric cars guide.

Why Chinese cars score so well

  • Modern platforms. Most Chinese models are new designs built for electric power, with strong battery structures that also stiffen the body.
  • Lots of safety tech as standard. Automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping and driver monitoring are fitted as standard, which scores well in Euro NCAP’s safety-assist tests.
  • Designed for the test. Chinese makers know a five-star rating is essential to win European buyers, and engineer their cars accordingly.

The flip side is that many owners and reviewers find the driver-assistance systems on Chinese cars over-sensitive, with frequent beeps and interventions. Most can be adjusted or switched off for a journey, but they reset when you restart the car, as the law now requires.

Euro NCAP changed its tests in 2026

From 2026 Euro NCAP uses a new format with four areas: Safe Driving, Crash Avoidance, Crash Protection and Post-Crash Safety. Results under the new system, such as the Zeekr 7GT’s, cannot be compared directly with older ones. The Zeekr 7GT was one of the first cars to be rated under the new rules, and scored five stars.

Frequently asked questions

Are Chinese cars safe?

Almost all Chinese cars on sale in the UK have five-star Euro NCAP ratings, the same test used for European cars. The main exceptions are the MG3 and MG ZS, which have four stars, and the Leapmotor T03, which has not been tested.

Which Chinese car has the best safety rating?

Among recent results, the Deepal S07 (95% adult occupant) and Leapmotor B10 (93% adult occupant and 93% child occupant) scored exceptionally well.

Is the MG3 safe?

It scored four stars. A seat fault found in testing led to a recall of cars built before August 2025, so check the repair has been done.

Does Euro NCAP test right-hand-drive cars?

Euro NCAP usually tests left-hand-drive versions, but the ratings apply to right-hand-drive UK cars of the same model.

Sources