Part of our guide to charging a Chinese electric car in the UK. Figures checked September 2026.
How long does it take to charge a BYD, MG, Leapmotor, XPeng or Zeekr, and what does it cost? The table below covers the pure-electric Chinese models on sale in the UK, using independent real-world figures rather than brochure claims. The quickest to rapid charge are the XPeng G6 (12 min), XPeng X9 (13 min), Zeekr 7X (16 min).
Work out your own cost: pick your car and enter your tariff and mileage in our EV charging cost calculator.
Charging times for every Chinese EV
| Model | Usable battery | WLTP range | Max AC (home) | Max DC (rapid) | Rapid 10% to 80% | Home 0% to 100% on a 7kW charger |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYD Dolphin Surf Active | 30 kWh | 137 miles | 11 kW | 65 kW | 30 min | 4.8 hrs |
| BYD Dolphin Surf Boost / Comfort | 43.2 kWh | 200 miles | 11 kW | 85 kW | 30 min | 6.9 hrs |
| BYD Dolphin | 60.5 kWh | 265 miles | 11 kW | 88 kW | 36 min | 9.6 hrs |
| BYD Atto 2 Boost | 51.1 kWh | 214 miles | 11 kW | 82 kW | 38 min | 8.1 hrs |
| BYD Atto 2 Comfort | 64.8 kWh | 261 miles | 11 kW | 155 kW | 25 min | 10.3 hrs |
| BYD Atto 3 EVO | 74.8 kWh | 316 miles | 11 kW | 220 kW | 25 min | 11.9 hrs |
| BYD Seal Design | 82.5 kWh | 354 miles | 11 kW | 150 kW | 26 min | 13.1 hrs |
| BYD Sealion 7 Comfort | 82.5 kWh | 300 miles | 11 kW | 150 kW | 32 min | 13.1 hrs |
| BYD Sealion 7 Excellence | 91.3 kWh | 312 miles | 11 kW | 230 kW | 24 min | 14.5 hrs |
| Denza Z9 GT | 122 kWh (gross) | 373 miles | ? | ? | ? | 19.4 hrs |
| MG4 Urban Standard Range | 41.9 kWh | 202 miles | 11 kW | 82 kW | 28 min | 6.7 hrs |
| MG4 Urban Long Range | 52.8 kWh | 252 miles | 11 kW | 87 kW | 31 min | 8.4 hrs |
| MG4 Long Range | 61.7 kWh | 281 miles | 6.6 kW | 154 kW | 25 min | 10.4 hrs |
| MG4 Extended Range | 74.4 kWh | 339 miles | 6.6 kW | 144 kW | 41 min | 12.5 hrs |
| MG4 XPOWER | 61.7 kWh | 252 miles | 6.6 kW | 140 kW | 30 min | 10.4 hrs |
| MG MGS5 Standard Range | 47.1 kWh | 211 miles | 7.2 kW | 120 kW | 26 min | 7.5 hrs |
| MG MGS5 Long Range | 62.1 kWh | 298 miles | 7.2 kW | 139 kW | 31 min | 9.9 hrs |
| MG MGS6 | 74.3 kWh | 329 miles | 11 kW | 144 kW | 36 min | 11.8 hrs |
| MG IM5 Standard Range | 73.5 kWh | 304 miles | 11 kW | 153 kW | 27 min | 11.7 hrs |
| MG IM5 Long Range | 96.5 kWh | 441 miles | 11 kW | 369 kW | 17 min | 15.3 hrs |
| MG IM6 Long Range | 96.5 kWh | 388 miles | 11 kW | 369 kW | 17 min | 15.3 hrs |
| MG Cyberster Trophy | 74.4 kWh | 316 miles | 7.4 kW | 144 kW | 39 min | 11.8 hrs |
| Geely EX2 Pro | 35.4 kWh | 155 miles | 6.6 kW | 60 kW | 35 min | 6.0 hrs |
| Geely EX2 Max / Ultra | 47.1 kWh | 214 miles | 6.6 kW | 80 kW | 35 min | 7.9 hrs |
| Geely EX5 SE / Pro | 60.2 kWh | 267 miles | 11 kW | 135 kW | 28 min | 9.6 hrs |
| Geely EX5 Max / Ultra | 68.4 kWh | 280 miles | 11 kW | 135 kW | 28 min | 10.9 hrs |
| Polestar 2 Standard Range | 67 kWh | 344 miles | 11 kW | 180 kW | 30 min | 10.6 hrs |
| Polestar 2 Long Range | 79 kWh | 409 miles | 11 kW | 207 kW | 30 min | 12.5 hrs |
| Polestar 3 Rear Motor | 88 kWh | 375 miles | 11 kW | 310 kW | 23 min | 14.0 hrs |
| Polestar 4 | 94 kWh | 391 miles | 11 kW | 200 kW | 31 min | 14.9 hrs |
| Polestar 5 | 106 kWh | 416 miles | 11 kW | 350 kW | 22 min | 16.8 hrs |
| Lotus Emeya 600 | 98.9 kWh | 379 miles | 22 kW | 403 kW | 13 min | 15.7 hrs |
| Lotus Eletre 600 | 109 kWh | 373 miles | 22 kW | 367 kW | 20 min | 17.3 hrs |
| Smart #1 Pro | 47 kWh | 193 miles | 7.4 kW | 130 kW | 30 min | 7.5 hrs |
| Smart #1 Pro+ | 62 kWh | 261 miles | 22 kW | 150 kW | 30 min | 9.8 hrs |
| Smart #3 Pro+ | 62 kWh | 270 miles | 7.4 kW | 150 kW | 30 min | 9.8 hrs |
| Smart #5 Pro | 74.4 kWh | 289 miles | 11 kW | 150 kW | 30 min | 11.8 hrs |
| Smart #5 Pro+ | 94 kWh | 366 miles | 22 kW | 400 kW | 19 min | 14.9 hrs |
| Omoda E5 | 58.9 kWh | 267 miles | 11 kW | 130 kW | 33 min | 9.3 hrs |
| Jaecoo E5 | 58.9 kWh | 248 miles | 11 kW | 130 kW | 33 min | 9.3 hrs |
| Leapmotor T03 | 36 kWh | 165 miles | 6.6 kW | 48 kW | 53 min | 6.1 hrs |
| Leapmotor B05 | 65 kWh | 300 miles | 11 kW | 174 kW | 26 min | 10.3 hrs |
| Leapmotor B10 | 65 kWh | 270 miles | 11 kW | 168 kW | 30 min | 10.3 hrs |
| Leapmotor C10 | 66 kWh | 261 miles | 11 kW | 84 kW | 42 min | 10.5 hrs |
| XPeng G6 Standard Range | 67.8 kWh | 292 miles | 11 kW | 382 kW | 12 min | 10.8 hrs |
| XPeng G6 Long Range | 80 kWh | 326 miles | 11 kW | 451 kW | 12 min | 12.7 hrs |
| XPeng X9 Standard Range | 93 kWh | 332 miles | 11 kW | 537 kW | 12 min | 14.8 hrs |
| XPeng X9 Long Range | 106 kWh | 382 miles | 11 kW | 542 kW | 13 min | 16.8 hrs |
| Changan Deepal S05 RWD | 68 kWh | 303 miles | 11 kW | 200 kW | ? | 10.8 hrs |
| Changan Deepal S07 | 77.6 kWh | 295 miles | 11 kW | 93 kW | 48 min | 12.3 hrs |
| GAC Aion UT | 60 kWh | 267 miles | 11 kW | 87 kW | 33 min | 9.5 hrs |
| GAC Aion V | 75.3 kWh (gross) | 317 miles | ? | ? | ? | 12.0 hrs |
| Skywell BE11 Standard Range | 72 kWh (gross) | 248 miles | ? | 80 kW | ? | 11.4 hrs |
| Skywell BE11 Long Range | 86 kWh (gross) | 301 miles | ? | 80 kW | ? | 13.7 hrs |
| Maxus MIFA 9 | 84 kWh | 267 miles | 11 kW | 114 kW | 36 min | 13.3 hrs |
What it costs to charge each model
We work out every figure from each car’s exact usable battery size, not a rough average, and include the energy lost while charging (about 10% at home). Prices used: a typical overnight EV tariff of 8p per kWh, the Ofgem price cap of 26.32p per kWh (1 October to 31 December 2026, which now includes 0% VAT on home electricity) and the average public rapid charger price of 77p per kWh (Zapmap, August 2026). The first two columns are a full charge at home; the third is a typical 10% to 80% rapid stop on a journey.
VAT cut: from 1 October 2026 to 31 March 2027, home electricity in Great Britain carries 0% VAT instead of 5%, which makes home charging about 5% cheaper. Public chargers still charge 20% VAT. In Northern Ireland, home electricity stays at 5% VAT.
| Model | Home, EV tariff8p per kWh | Home, standard rate26.32p per kWh | Rapid charger, 10–80%77p per kWh |
|---|---|---|---|
| BYD Dolphin Surf Active30 kWh · 137 miles | £2.671.9p/mile | £8.776.4p/mile | £17.0218p/mile |
| BYD Dolphin Surf Boost / Comfort43.2 kWh · 200 miles | £3.841.9p/mile | £12.636.3p/mile | £24.5118p/mile |
| BYD Dolphin60.5 kWh · 265 miles | £5.382.0p/mile | £17.696.7p/mile | £34.3319p/mile |
| BYD Atto 2 Boost51.1 kWh · 214 miles | £4.542.1p/mile | £14.947.0p/mile | £28.9919p/mile |
| BYD Atto 2 Comfort64.8 kWh · 261 miles | £5.762.2p/mile | £18.957.3p/mile | £36.7720p/mile |
| BYD Atto 3 EVO74.8 kWh · 316 miles | £6.652.1p/mile | £21.876.9p/mile | £42.4419p/mile |
| BYD Seal Design82.5 kWh · 354 miles | £7.332.1p/mile | £24.136.8p/mile | £46.8119p/mile |
| BYD Sealion 7 Comfort82.5 kWh · 300 miles | £7.332.4p/mile | £24.138.0p/mile | £46.8122p/mile |
| BYD Sealion 7 Excellence91.3 kWh · 312 miles | £8.122.6p/mile | £26.708.6p/mile | £51.8024p/mile |
| Denza Z9 GT122 kWh (gross) · 373 miles | £10.842.9p/mile | £35.689.6p/mile | £69.2227p/mile |
| MG4 Urban Standard Range41.9 kWh · 202 miles | £3.721.8p/mile | £12.256.1p/mile | £23.7717p/mile |
| MG4 Urban Long Range52.8 kWh · 252 miles | £4.691.9p/mile | £15.446.1p/mile | £29.9617p/mile |
| MG4 Long Range61.7 kWh · 281 miles | £5.482.0p/mile | £18.046.4p/mile | £35.0118p/mile |
| MG4 Extended Range74.4 kWh · 339 miles | £6.612.0p/mile | £21.766.4p/mile | £42.2118p/mile |
| MG4 XPOWER61.7 kWh · 252 miles | £5.482.2p/mile | £18.047.2p/mile | £35.0120p/mile |
| MG MGS5 Standard Range47.1 kWh · 211 miles | £4.192.0p/mile | £13.776.5p/mile | £26.7218p/mile |
| MG MGS5 Long Range62.1 kWh · 298 miles | £5.521.9p/mile | £18.166.1p/mile | £35.2317p/mile |
| MG MGS674.3 kWh · 329 miles | £6.602.0p/mile | £21.736.6p/mile | £42.1618p/mile |
| MG IM5 Standard Range73.5 kWh · 304 miles | £6.532.1p/mile | £21.497.1p/mile | £41.7020p/mile |
| MG IM5 Long Range96.5 kWh · 441 miles | £8.581.9p/mile | £28.226.4p/mile | £54.7518p/mile |
| MG IM6 Long Range96.5 kWh · 388 miles | £8.582.2p/mile | £28.227.3p/mile | £54.7520p/mile |
| MG Cyberster Trophy74.4 kWh · 316 miles | £6.612.1p/mile | £21.766.9p/mile | £42.2119p/mile |
| Geely EX2 Pro35.4 kWh · 155 miles | £3.152.0p/mile | £10.356.7p/mile | £20.0819p/mile |
| Geely EX2 Max / Ultra47.1 kWh · 214 miles | £4.192.0p/mile | £13.776.4p/mile | £26.7218p/mile |
| Geely EX5 SE / Pro60.2 kWh · 267 miles | £5.352.0p/mile | £17.616.6p/mile | £34.1618p/mile |
| Geely EX5 Max / Ultra68.4 kWh · 280 miles | £6.082.2p/mile | £20.007.1p/mile | £38.8120p/mile |
| Polestar 2 Standard Range67 kWh · 344 miles | £5.961.7p/mile | £19.595.7p/mile | £38.0116p/mile |
| Polestar 2 Long Range79 kWh · 409 miles | £7.021.7p/mile | £23.105.6p/mile | £44.8216p/mile |
| Polestar 3 Rear Motor88 kWh · 375 miles | £7.822.1p/mile | £25.746.9p/mile | £49.9319p/mile |
| Polestar 494 kWh · 391 miles | £8.362.1p/mile | £27.497.0p/mile | £53.3319p/mile |
| Polestar 5106 kWh · 416 miles | £9.422.3p/mile | £31.007.5p/mile | £60.1421p/mile |
| Lotus Emeya 60098.9 kWh · 379 miles | £8.792.3p/mile | £28.927.6p/mile | £56.1121p/mile |
| Lotus Eletre 600109 kWh · 373 miles | £9.692.6p/mile | £31.888.5p/mile | £61.8424p/mile |
| Smart #1 Pro47 kWh · 193 miles | £4.182.2p/mile | £13.747.1p/mile | £26.6720p/mile |
| Smart #1 Pro+62 kWh · 261 miles | £5.512.1p/mile | £18.136.9p/mile | £35.1819p/mile |
| Smart #3 Pro+62 kWh · 270 miles | £5.512.0p/mile | £18.136.7p/mile | £35.1819p/mile |
| Smart #5 Pro74.4 kWh · 289 miles | £6.612.3p/mile | £21.767.5p/mile | £42.2121p/mile |
| Smart #5 Pro+94 kWh · 366 miles | £8.362.3p/mile | £27.497.5p/mile | £53.3321p/mile |
| Omoda E558.9 kWh · 267 miles | £5.242.0p/mile | £17.226.5p/mile | £33.4218p/mile |
| Jaecoo E558.9 kWh · 248 miles | £5.242.1p/mile | £17.226.9p/mile | £33.4219p/mile |
| Leapmotor T0336 kWh · 165 miles | £3.201.9p/mile | £10.536.4p/mile | £20.4318p/mile |
| Leapmotor B0565 kWh · 300 miles | £5.781.9p/mile | £19.016.3p/mile | £36.8818p/mile |
| Leapmotor B1065 kWh · 270 miles | £5.782.1p/mile | £19.017.0p/mile | £36.8820p/mile |
| Leapmotor C1066 kWh · 261 miles | £5.872.2p/mile | £19.307.4p/mile | £37.4520p/mile |
| XPeng G6 Standard Range67.8 kWh · 292 miles | £6.032.1p/mile | £19.836.8p/mile | £38.4719p/mile |
| XPeng G6 Long Range80 kWh · 326 miles | £7.112.2p/mile | £23.407.2p/mile | £45.3920p/mile |
| XPeng X9 Standard Range93 kWh · 332 miles | £8.272.5p/mile | £27.208.2p/mile | £52.7723p/mile |
| XPeng X9 Long Range106 kWh · 382 miles | £9.422.5p/mile | £31.008.1p/mile | £60.1422p/mile |
| Changan Deepal S05 RWD68 kWh · 303 miles | £6.042.0p/mile | £19.896.6p/mile | £38.5818p/mile |
| Changan Deepal S0777.6 kWh · 295 miles | £6.902.3p/mile | £22.697.7p/mile | £44.0321p/mile |
| GAC Aion UT60 kWh · 267 miles | £5.332.0p/mile | £17.556.6p/mile | £34.0418p/mile |
| GAC Aion V75.3 kWh (gross) · 317 miles | £6.692.1p/mile | £22.026.9p/mile | £42.7219p/mile |
| Skywell BE11 Standard Range72 kWh (gross) · 248 miles | £6.402.6p/mile | £21.068.5p/mile | £40.8524p/mile |
| Skywell BE11 Long Range86 kWh (gross) · 301 miles | £7.642.5p/mile | £25.158.4p/mile | £48.7923p/mile |
| Maxus MIFA 984 kWh · 267 miles | £7.472.8p/mile | £24.579.2p/mile | £47.6625p/mile |
What the numbers mean
- Home charging is where the savings are. A full charge at home on an EV tariff costs about £2.70 to £9.50 depending on battery size, against roughly £17 to £62 for a 10% to 80% stop at an average rapid charger.under £5 for a typical top-up on an overnight tariff, against roughly £19 to £57 at an average rapid charger.
- 800-volt cars charge fastest. The XPeng G6 and X9, Zeekr 7X and 7GT and MG IM6 use 800V systems and can go from 10% to 80% in under 20 minutes on a powerful enough charger.
- Budget models charge slower. The Leapmotor T03 peaks at 48kW and the Dolphin Surf at 85kW. That is fine for city driving and home charging, but long motorway trips need longer stops.
- Home charging speed is similar for almost all of them. Most accept 11kW on AC, but UK homes are usually limited to about 7kW, so the battery size decides the overnight time. See home charger costs.
What about plug-in hybrids?
Plug-in hybrids such as the BYD Sealion 5 DM-i and Sealion 6 DM-i, MG HS Plug-in Hybrid, MGS9 and Omoda and Jaecoo SHS models have much smaller batteries, typically around 18kWh to 35kWh. They take about 3 to 6 hours to fill on a 7kW home charger and cost roughly £1.60 to £3.20 on an overnight EV tariff (the large Denza D9 and Z9 GT DM about £5 to £6). The table below shows every model.50 to £2.50 on an overnight tariff. Several do not support rapid charging, or only at modest speeds, so home charging is how to get the most from them.
What it costs to charge a Chinese plug-in hybrid
| Model | Electric rangeWLTP | Home, EV tariff8p per kWh | Home, standard rate26.32p per kWh |
|---|---|---|---|
| BYD Dolphin G DM-i (18.3kWh)18.3 kWh battery | 65 miles | £1.632.5p/mile | £5.358.2p/mile |
| BYD Atto 2 DM-i Boost18 kWh battery | 55 miles | £1.602.9p/mile | £5.269.6p/mile |
| BYD Sealion 5 DM-i18.3 kWh battery | 53 miles | £1.633.1p/mile | £5.3510.1p/mile |
| BYD Seal 6 DM-i Comfort19 kWh battery | 65 miles | £1.692.6p/mile | £5.568.5p/mile |
| BYD Seal U DM-i Comfort26.6 kWh battery | 78 miles | £2.363.0p/mile | £7.7810.0p/mile |
| BYD Ti735.6 kWh battery | 74 miles | £3.164.3p/mile | £10.4114.1p/mile |
| BYD Shark32.2 kWh battery | 56 miles | £2.865.1p/mile | £9.4216.8p/mile |
| Denza D958.5 kWh battery | 130 miles | £5.204.0p/mile | £17.1113.2p/mile |
| Denza Z9 GT DM63.8 kWh battery | 126 miles | £5.674.5p/mile | £18.6614.8p/mile |
| Denza BAO 531.8 kWh battery | 62 miles | £2.834.6p/mile | £9.3015.0p/mile |
| MG HS Plug-in Hybrid24.7 kWh battery | 75 miles | £2.202.9p/mile | £7.229.6p/mile |
| MG MGS924.7 kWh battery | 62 miles | £2.203.5p/mile | £7.2211.7p/mile |
| Geely Starray EM-i Pro / Max18.4 kWh battery | 51 miles | £1.643.2p/mile | £5.3810.6p/mile |
| Geely Starray EM-i Ultra29.8 kWh battery | 84 miles | £2.653.2p/mile | £8.7110.4p/mile |
| Omoda 7 SHS-P18.4 kWh battery | 56 miles | £1.642.9p/mile | £5.389.6p/mile |
| Omoda 9 SHS-P34.46 kWh battery | 90 miles | £3.063.4p/mile | £10.0811.2p/mile |
| Jaecoo 7 SHS-P18.3 kWh battery | 56 miles | £1.632.9p/mile | £5.359.6p/mile |
| Jaecoo 8 SHS-P34.46 kWh battery | 83 miles | £3.063.7p/mile | £10.0812.1p/mile |
| Chery Tiggo 7 CSH18.4 kWh battery | 56 miles | £1.642.9p/mile | £5.389.6p/mile |
| Chery Tiggo 8 CSH18.4 kWh battery | 56 miles | £1.642.9p/mile | £5.389.6p/mile |
| Chery Tiggo 9 CSH34.4 kWh battery | 87 miles | £3.063.5p/mile | £10.0611.6p/mile |
| Lepas L818.4 kWh battery | 56 miles | £1.642.9p/mile | £5.389.6p/mile |
| Leapmotor B10 Hybrid EV (range extender)18.8 kWh battery | 50 miles | £1.673.3p/mile | £5.5011.0p/mile |
| Leapmotor C10 REEV (range extender)28.4 kWh battery | 94 miles | £2.522.7p/mile | £8.318.8p/mile |
| Changan Deepal S05 Ultra PHEV18.4 kWh battery | 62 miles | £1.642.6p/mile | £5.388.7p/mile |
Frequently asked questions
Which Chinese electric car charges fastest?
On independent figures, the XPeng G6 (about 12 minutes from 10% to 80%), XPeng X9 (13 minutes) and Zeekr 7X and 7GT (16 minutes) are the quickest, thanks to 800V systems. The MG IM6 manages about 17 minutes.
How long does it take to charge a BYD Dolphin at home?
About 9.5 hours from empty to full on a 7kW home charger, and about 36 minutes from 10% to 80% on a rapid charger. A full charge costs about £5.40 on an 8p EV tariff.
How much does it cost to charge an MG4?
For the MG4 Long Range (61.7kWh usable), about £5.50 for a full charge on an 8p overnight EV tariff, about £18 on the standard price cap, and about £35 for a 10% to 80% stop at an average rapid charger. The smaller MG4 Urban costs from about £3.70 to fill at home.
Why is my car charging slower than the figures here?
Cold batteries, a high state of charge (above about 80%), a shared or lower-power charger and a car that is not preconditioned all reduce charging speed.
Sources: EV Database and manufacturer specifications (usable battery, charge rates, 10% to 80% times, WLTP range), Ofgem price cap (1 October to 31 December 2026), GOV.UK (0% VAT on domestic electricity, 1 October 2026 to 31 March 2027), Zapmap Charging Price Index (August 2026), EDF and Octopus EV tariff pages (October 2026). Checked 2 October 2026. Figures are estimates for typical conditions; check your exact version’s specification.